Privacy policy

“MEGAPOP GAMES AS” PRIVACY POLICY

February 20th, 2014

Megapop Games AS (“Megapop”), Filmens Hus – Dronningens gate 16, 0152 Oslo, Norway, complies with applicable law regarding collection of information from children, including the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the EU Data Privacy Directive.

Megapop takes the privacy of its customers seriously and wants you to understand how and why it collects uses and maintains the privacy of your personal information.

By choosing to access any Megapop site or service, you consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to have such personal information (to the extent disclosed by you either directly or via third-party sign on services) collected by Megapop (or its agents or affiliates) in order to provide you services associated with our games.

Sharing of info

Megapop does not engage in sharing your information other than to provide or improve the product experience and in accordance with applicable laws as outlined in this policy.

Information Collection and Use

Megapop collects user submitted information including but not limited to name, email address, and age to authenticate users and to send notifications to those users relating to our services. We may also collect other data either directly or via third-party sign-on services (e.g., Facebook Connect), including but not limited to: personal interests, gender, age, education and occupation, in order to enrich the user experience.

Non-personally-identifiable information such as IP address, aggregate user data, and browser type, from users and visitors to the site may also be collected. This data is used to manage the website, track usage and improve the website services. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to users and to enrich the user experience. User IP addresses may be recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

Users’ full names, to the extent collected and stored, are never directly revealed to other users, unless authorized by the user. In the event that users post any information in game, in a forum or via any other communication method, users should be aware that this information is not secure.

We use the email address you provide upon registration to communicate with you regarding your account, announcements, your purchases and/or other transactions with Megapop including changes in our Terms of Service, Terms of Sale and/or Privacy Policy, You may opt out of receiving announcement emails from us at any time, by following the opt-out link contained in an announcement email you previously received, or by contacting us at support@megapopgames.com. You may also alter information shared via third party providers (such as Facebook) by adjusting your settings within these applications.

Third-Party Sites

Some application and social media services allow users to send invites or content to friends via our system. In the event that Megapop stores information gathered through these tools, information gathered will not be sold by Megapop or used to send communications unrelated to our services or products.

Megapop will not disclose personal information to any third party outside of uses stated in this policy unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to comply with applicable law or to respond to a subpoena, court order, search warrant or other legal process, (2) to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of a third party; (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and our users; or (4) to respond to an emergency. We reserve the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of a sale or merger. You will be notified via e-mail of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Service Providers

We may rely on certain third-party services such as credit card payment processing, order processing, data storage and security, etc. Your information, to the extent a third-party service provider needs to access your information in order to perform such services may be shared with that provider. Megapop requires that third-party service provider limit its use of your information solely to providing services to us and that it maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of your information and not make unauthorized use or disclosure of the information.

Payment Information

For purchases, additional information is collected that is necessary to process payments. Personal Information which we collect for payments will be used in order to (1) complete the sale, (2) comply with tax and other applicable statutes, (3) maintain accurate business and financial records (in accordance with accepted standards), and (4) assist with customer service.

In order to provide you with added protection we employ a security technology known as a secure-socket-layer (“SSL“) to protect the transmission of payment information to the Site. Unless otherwise specified herein or on the Site where you make a purchase, credit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for marketing purposes.

To protect private and confidential information from interception and visibility to unauthorized persons while in transit, the connection between your web browser and the registration server operated by Megapop is encrypted and verified using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored at and processed in the United States (and/or other non- European Economic Area (“EEA“) jurisdictions). Personal data collected by those 13 years or older is provided with user’s informed consent and the user agrees that we may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the EEA in connection with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

Promotions

In the event that Megapop or a partner or affiliate, sponsors or co-sponsors a promotion, users may be asked to provide personal information such as name, email address, home address, etc. or to answer questions in order to participate in a Joint Offering. If a user chooses to participate in these events, that information may be shared with partners for advertising and marketing purposes.

Use of Cookies

A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from an Internet server and stored in your computer. Megapop may use these cookies to store user preferences, account status, traffic origination, and to record session information, for purposes including ensuring that users are not repeatedly offered the same advertisements and to customize advertising and/or content based on this information. Your browser may be able to configure your system to accept or reject all or some cookies (other than Flash cookies), or notify you when a cookie (other than a Flash cookie) is set.

Megapop may use analytic features that support Display Advertising and Remarketing with Google Analytics. You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings or by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

In addition, “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “web bugs,” “clear GIFs,” etc. may be used to collect information regarding your visits to our sites. This information is used to improve customer experiences and to identify aggregate trends.

Use of cookies (including Flash cookies) and Web Beacons by third-party advertisers, social media or applications is governed by the privacy policies of those providers.

Your communications and interactions with any third parties is solely between you and them.

Children’s Privacy

Megapop does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

If Megapop makes material changes (including material changes in the way we use or share user personal information, such as using information for purposes materially different from those disclosed in this Privacy Policy), we will post the changes on the Megapop site. By continuing to use the sites or products and /or consenting to notices of changes, you agree to be bound by the changes to this Privacy Policy.

Questions and Concerns

Please submit any questions or concerns regarding this policy to: support@megapopgames.com